ENDORSEMENTS and GRADES

We stand with these gun safety champions

About Us

 

SPECIAL ELECTION FEBRUARY 28, 2015      

We want voters to know where candidates stand on the issue of gun safety and gun violence prevention. The three candidates whom we are endorsing have shown their support for smart, sensible gun violence prevention laws that help give CT one of the lowest rates of gun deaths in the nation.

The three candidates being endorsed are:

 Former State Senator Ed Gomes, WF 23rd Senate District (Bridgeport, Stratford)

 Steve Stafstrom, D 129th House District (Bridgeport)

 Howard Lasser, D 107th House District (Brookfield, Bethel, Danbury)

Senator Gomes, who previously served as State Senator for the 23rd Senate District, has always been a strong supporter of gun safety laws. As a member of the Judiciary Committee he advocated and voted for a number of reasonable laws, including the requirement that lost or stolen guns be reported by their owners to law enforcement within 72 hours.

Steve Stafstrom has also been an outspoken supporter of common sense gun safety reforms. Both he and Senator Gomes, as Bridgeport residents, understand the toll that gun violence has taken on their city and have worked with the community to make strides that have significantly reduced gun violence in Bridgeport in recent years.

In Brookfield, a community very close to Newtown, Howard Lasser has seen first hand how a community is affected by one of the most horrendous acts of gun violence ever visited upon our country. Lasser is on record stating his support for “responsible gun safety regulations.”

Full Press Release

NOVEMBER 2014      

All major party candidates were graded according to a system that included; prior voting record; response to a questionnaire sent to all candidates; statements made to the press; comments at public hearings; appearances before and remarks made to opposition groups; comments and response to ideas presented at private meetings; and actions and comments in prior positions held. Information was then reviewed and considered by the CVGS Endorsement Committee and final endorsement decisions were made. A grade of “?” indicates that sufficient information is not available for the candidate. Only major party candidates are included.

 Indicates endorsed candidate.

 

Constitutional Officers

Office   Candidate Grade
Governor/Lt. Governor   Thomas C. Foley (R) C-
    Heather Somers (R) D
  Dannel P. Malloy (D) A+
  Nancy Wyman (D) A
Secretary of State   Peter Lumaj (R) D
  Denise W. Merrill (D) A
State Treasurer   Timothy M. Herbst (R) ?
  Denise L. Nappier (D) B+
State Comptroller   Sharon J. McLaughlin (R) ?
  Kevin Lembo (D) B
Attorney General   Kie Westby (R) D
  George Jepsen (D) A

State Senate

District   Candidate Grade
Senate-01   Barbara J. Ruhe (R) ?
    John W. Fonfara (D) B+
Senate-02   Theresa Tillett (R) D
  Eric D. Coleman (D) A
Senate-03   Sean Kelly (R) ?
    Timothy D. Larson (D) ?
Senate-04   Whit Osgood (R) ?
    Steve Cassano (D) B
Senate-05   Bill Wadsworth (R) ?
  Beth Bye (D) A
Senate-06   Terry Gerratana (D) B
Senate-07   John A. Kissel (R) D-
    John Foxx (D) ?
Senate-08   Kevin D. Witkos (R) D-
  Melissa E. Osborne (D) B
Senate-09   Paul R. Doyle (D) B
Senate-10   Gary Winfield (D) B+
Senate-11   Martin M. Looney (D) A
Senate-12   Bruce H. Wilson, Jr. (R) ?
  Ted Kennedy, Jr. (D) B+
Senate-13   Len Suzio (R) D
  Danté Bartolomeo (D) B+
Senate-14   Matt Gaynor (R) ?
    Gayle S. Slossberg (D) B+
Senate-15   Karl D. Shehu (R) D
  Joan V. Hartley (D) B-
Senate-16   Joe Markley (R) F
Senate-17   Philip Tripp (R) D
  Joe Crisco (D) B
Senate-18   Kevin G. Trejo (R) ?
    Andrew Maynard (D) D-
Senate-19   Steven Everett (R) D
    Catherine A. Osten (D) D-
Senate-20   Paul M. Formica (R) ?
  Elizabeth B. Ritter (D) A
Senate-21   Kevin C. Kelly (R) B
    Prez Palmer (D) ?
Senate-22   Enrico R. Costantini (R) ?
  Marilyn Moore (D) A
Senate-23 Andres Ayala, Jr. (D) A
Senate-24   Michael A. McLachlan (R) C
Senate-25   Bill Dunne (R) ?
  Bob Duff (D) B+
Senate-26 Toni Boucher (R) B+
    Philip Sharlach (D) ?
Senate-27   Eva A. Maldonado (R) ?
    Carlo Leone (D) B+
Senate-28   Tony Hwang (R) B
    Kim Fawcett (D) A
Senate-29   John French (R) D
  Mae Flexer (D) B+
Senate-30   Clark J. Chapin (R) F
    William O. Riiska (D) ?
Senate-31   Henri Martin (R) ?
  Rob Michalik (D) B-
Senate-32   Robert J. Kane (R) D-
    Donato Orsini (D) B
Senate-33   Art Linares (R) D-
  Emily Bjornberg (D) A
Senate-34   Len Fasano (R) B
Senate-35   Tony Guglielmo (R) D-
    Bill Loftus (D) ?
Senate-36   L. Scott Frantz (R) B-

State Representatives

District   Candidate Grade
House-001   Kenneth Lerman (R) ?
  Matthew Ritter (D) A
House-002   Daniel Carter (R) D-
  Candace Fay (D) B+
House-003   Sweets S. Wilson (R) ?
    Minnie Gonzalez (D) B
House-004   Angel Arce (D) B+
House-005   Brandon L. McGee (D) B+
House-006   Michael Lupo (R) ?
    Edwin Vargas (D) B+
House-007   Douglas McCroy (D) B
House-008   Tim Ackert (R) D-
    Anthony J. Ortiz (D) ?
House-009   Jason Rojas (D) A-
House-010   Henry J. Genga (D) A-
House-011   Jack W. Jacobs (R) ?
    Jeffrey A. Currey (D) ?
House-012   Rusty Meek (R) D
  Kelly J.S. Luxenberg (D) B+
House-013   Mark Tweedie (R) ?
    Joe Diminico (D) A
House-014   Bill Aman (R) A-
    Mary Justine Hockenberry (D) ?
House-015   James McGovern (R) F
  David A. Baram (D) A
House-016   Cheryl B. Cook (R) B-
  John Hampton (D) A
House-017   Timothy B. LeGeyt (R) D-
House-018   Andrew M. Fleischman (D) A
House-019   Mark Zydanowicz (R) D
    Brian Becker (D) A
House-020   Andrew McDermott (R) ?
    Joe Verrengia (D) A
House-021   Patty Stoddard (R) ?
  Mike Demicco (D) A
House-022   Katherine Pugliese (R) D
  Elizabeth "Betty" A. Boukus (D) B+
House-023   Devin R. Carney (R) D
  Mary J. Stone (D) B-
House-024   Gennaro Bizzarro (R) ?
    Rick Lopes (D) B+
House-025   Edward Colon (R) ?
    Robert (Bobby) Sanchez (D) B
House-026   Piotr S. Ceglarz (R) D
  Peter A. Tercyak (D) A-
House-027   Gary Byron (R) ?
    Carol A. Anest (D) ?
House-028   Michael J. Hurley (R) ?
    Russell A. Morin (D) B+
House-029   Antonio "Tony" Guerrera (D) A-
House-030   Joe Aresimowicz (D) B+
House-031   Prasad Srinivasan (R) B
House-032   Christie Carpino (R) B
    Kathleen G. Richards (D) ?
House-033   Linda Szynkowicz D
    Joseph C. Serra (D) B
House-034   Melissa Ziobron (R) D-
    Mimi Perrotti (D) ?
House-035   Jesse MacLachlan (R) D
  Tom Vicino (D) A-
House-036   Robert Siegrist (R) D
  Philip Miller (D) A
House-037   Elbert M. Burr (R) ?
    Ed Jutila (D) D-
House-038   Kathleen M. McCarty (R) ?
  Marc Balestracci (D) C+
House-039   Andrew Lockwood (R) D
    Ernest Hewett (D) B
House-040   John F. Scott (R) D
  Edward Moukawsher (D) B
House-041   Aundré Bumgardner (R) D
  Elissa T. Wright (D) B
House-042   Mike France (R) D
    Timothy Russell Bowles (D) D
House-043   Diana S. Urban (R) B
House-044   Jonathan D. Cesolini (R) D
    Christine Rosati (D) ?
House-045   Stuart Norman, Jr. (R) ?
    Paul Brycki ?
House-046   Rob Dempsky (R) ?
    Emmett D. Riley (D) B
House-047   Doug Dubitsky (R) D
  Brian Sear (D) B-
House-048   Evan Evans (R) ?
    Linda Orange (D) D-
House-049   Susan Johnson (D) B+
House-050   Mike Alberts (R) D-
House-051   Daniel S. Rovero (R) D-
House-052   Kurt Vail (R) ?
    David Pinney (D) B
House-053   Sam Belsito (R) C
    Rick Field (D) ?
House-054   Doug Ray Haddad (R) ?
  Gregory Haddad (D) A
House-055   Gayle J. Mulligan (R) D
  Joseph A. LaBella (D) B+
House-056   Jim Tedford (R) ?
    Claire L. Janowski (D) B-
House-057   Christopher Davis (R) D-
    Noele Kidney (D) ?
House-058   Tom Kienzler (R) ?
    David Alexander (D) B-
House-059   Rob Kwasnicki (R) D
  David William Kiner (D) B-
House-060   Scott A. Storms (R) ?
    Peggy Sayers (D) D-
House-061   Tami Zawistowski (R) D
    Joe Doering (D) ?
House-062   Bill Simanski (R) D-
House-063   Jay M. Case (R) D-
    Marie Soliani (D) ?
House-064   Brian Ohler (R) D
  Roberta B. Willis (D) A-
House-065   Daniel T. Farley (R) ?
  Michelle L. Cook (D) B+
House-066   Craig A. Miner (R) F
    Marjerie O'Neill (D) ?
House-067   Cecilia Buck-Taylor (R) D-
    Gale Alexander (D) B-
House-068   Eric C. Berthel (R) D
    Joe Polletta (D) ?
House-069   Arthur O'Neill (R) B
House-070   Rosa C. Rebimbas (R) D-
House-071   Anthony J. D'Amelio (R) D-
House-072   Ruben Rodriguez (R) D
  Larry B. Butler (D) B-
House-073   Jeffrey J. Berger (R) B-
House-074   Selim G. Noujaim (R) F
House-075   Jesus Vazquez (R) ?
    Victor Cuevas (D) B-
House-076   John Piscopo (R) F
    Stephen Simonin (D) ?
House-077   Cara Christine Pavalock (R) D
    Christopher A. Wright (D) B-
House-078   Whit Betts (R) D-
    Dan Santorso (D) ?
House-079   Joshua M. Levesque (R) ?
    Frank N. Nicastro Sr. (D) D-
House-080   Rob Sampson (R) F
    Corky Mazurek (D) ?
House-081   Al Natelli (R) ?
    David Zoni (D) D
House-082   Josh Broekstra (R) D
    Emil "Buddy" Altobello (D) D-
House-083   Pablo Soto (R) D
    Catherine Abercrombie (D) B-
House-084   Hilda E. Santiago (R) B-
House-085   Frank P. Apuzzo (R) D
  Mary M. Mushinsky (D) B
House-086   Vincent J. Candelora (R) D-
House-087   David W. Yaccarino (R) C
    Alden Mead (D) ?
House-088   Matthew Corcoran (R) ?
  Brandan Sharkey (D) A
House-089   Lezlye Zupkus (R) D-
  Vickie Orsini Nardello (D) A-
House-090   Richard J. Abbate (R) ?
  Mary G. Fritz (D) A-
House-091   Michael D'Agostino (D) B-
House-092   James O'Connell (R) ?
    Patricia Dillon (D) A
House-093   Toni E. Walker (D) A
House-094   Robyn A. Porter (D) ?
House-095   Juan Candelaria (D) B+
House-096   Roland J. Lemar (R) B+
House-097   John Cirello (R) ?
  Robert Megna (D) A-
House-098   Cindy Cartier (R) ?
  Sean Scanlon (D) A-
House-099   Stacy Gravino (R) ?
  James M. Albis (D) A-
House-100   Angel R. Fernandez (R) D
    Matt Lesser (D) B
House-101   Noreen S. Kokoruda (R) B
    Alex Taubes (D) B
House-102   Paul Cianci (R) ?
    Lonnie Reed (D) B
House-103   Al Adinolfi (R) D-
  Kristen Selleck (D) B
House-104   Garry W. Giannone (R) ?
    Linda M. Gentile (D) B
House-105   Len Greene, Jr. (R) F
    Theresa W. Conroy (D) C
House-106   Mitch Bolinsky (R) B-
    Matt Cole (D) B-
House-107   David A. Scribner (R) F
    Dan Smolnik (D) ?
House-108   Richard A. Smith (R) B
House-109   Josh Stanley (R) ?
  David A. Arconti, Jr. (D) A
House-110   Frank Goncalves (R) ?
  Bob Godfrey (D) A
House-111 John H. Frey (R) B
    Sky Cole (D) ?
House-112   J.P. Sredzinski (R) C
    Jen Aguilar (D) B
House-113   Jason Perillo (R) D-
House-114 Themis Klarides (R) B
    Aldon Hynes (D) B
House-115   Stephen D. Dargan (D) B
House-116   Steven R. Mullins (R) ?
    Louis P. Espostio, Jr. (D) D-
House-117   Charles J. Ferraro (R) D
    Paul Davis (D) B
House-118   Ray Vitali (R) ?
    Kim Rose (D) D
House-119   Pam Staneski (R) D
  James Maroney (D) B+
House-120   Laura R. Hoydick (R) D-
    Robert P. Bradley (D) ?
House-121   Richard Fredette (R) ?
    Terry Backer (D) B-
House-122   Ben McGorty (R) ?
House-123   David J. Rutigliano (R) D-
  Douglas Sutherland (D) B
House-124   Andre Baker, Jr. (D) ?
    William Marshall (D) B-
House-125 Tom O'Dea (R) B+
House-126   Charles Stallworth (D) B
House-127   John (Jack) F. Hennessy (D) B+
House-128   Ethan Book (R) ?
  Christopher Rosario (D) B+
House-129   Auden Grogins (D) B+
House-130   David S. Goodman (R) ?
    Ezequiel Santiago (D) B+
House-131   David K. Labriola (R) D-
House-132 Brenda L. Kupchick (R) B
    Kevin Coyner (D) ?
House-133   Carol Way (R) ?
  Cristin McCarthy Vahey (D) A
House-134   Laura Devlin (R) ?
  Tara Cook-Littman (D) B
House-135   John T. Shaban (R) B-
House-136   Brandi Briggs (R) ?
  Jonathan P. Steinberg (D) A
House-137   Arthur Scialabba (R) ?
  Chris Perone (D) B+
House-138   Janice R. Giegler (R) D-
  Henry Hall (D) B
House-139   Jonathan C. Gilman (R) ?
    Kevin Ryan (D) D-
House-140   Bruce V. Morris (D) B
House-141   Terrie E. Wood (R) B+
House-142   Fred Wilms (R) ?
    Andy Garfunkel (D) ?
House-143   Gail Lavielle (R) B+
    Keith Rodgerson (D) B
House-144   Michael Molgano (R) D-
  Caroline Simmons (D) B+
House-145   Carol Ann McClean (R) ?
    Patricia Billie Miller (D) B+
House-146   Kieran Ryan (R) ?
  Terry B. Adams (D) B
House-147   Dennis Mahoney (R) ?
  William Tong (D) A
House-148   Benjamine Aponte (R) ?
    Daniel J. Fox (D) B
House-149   Livvy R. Floren (R) B+
    Marc Abrams (D) [campaign suspended] B-
House-150   Mike Bocchino (R) ?
  Jill Oberlander (D) B-
House-151   Fred Camillo (R) B-

EVENTS

Be there and make a difference.


10/16/14 Gubernatorial Debate

8pm: CPTV/The Day/WNPR, @ Garde Arts Center, New London

[Schedule is subject to change]

 

10/23/14 Gubernatorial Debate

7pm: NBC Connecticut, @ NBC studio, West Hartford

[Schedule is subject to change]

 

11/2/14 Gubernatorial Debate

8am: WTNH8, @ WTNH8 studio, New Haven

[Schedule is subject to change]